x

Like our Facebook Page

   
Early Times Newspaper Jammu, Leading Newspaper Jammu
 
Breaking News :   Back Issues  
 
news details
Drawing, painting competition on ‘Save Environment’ organised
8/29/2010 9:19:04 PM
Early Times Report
JAMMU Aug 29: A Jammu level inter-school drawing and painting competition on ‘Save Environment’ was organised by Masson Educational Services Pvt Ltd, master franchisee J and K of U C MAS Abacus India.
Over 1,500 students of various schools of Jammu along with parents participated in the drawing competition organised at Kala Kendra, here on Sunday.
The competition was conducted in six batches consisting of 100 students each.
Suresh Sharma general secretary J &K Fine Art Society and Pankaj Manhas were the judges for painting competition.
The drawing competition was part of ‘Discover the genius within your child’ campaign of UCMAS abacus programme.
Parents accompanying kids were welcomed by UCMAS J&K Director Rupesh Masson, who briefed about this campaign and benefit of abacus programme for kids.
“The talent and creativity of any child needs to be polished and enhanced by practice and training, art- live drawing painting etc makes the creative part and math’s /arithmetic being a pure science- some time become boring or dull subject for kids but with UCMAS abacus training- not only the fear of math in kids is gone but over all academic performance of kids is enhanced many times,” he mentioned.
On the spot registration counter for UCMAS abacus programme was open for parents in which over 200 parents from Jammu enrolled their kids.
UCMAS Abacus J&K team which took part in this event were Rupesh Masson , Sonia Masson (director), Rashmi Aggarwal chief moderator J&K, Arvind Sharma, Laxmi Deep Gupta, Anita Bhan, Rimple Sharma, Manjur Hussain, Jyoti Kohli, Sunita Rana and Mamta Anand.
Winners in category of class 1st to 3rd include Saday from Heritage School coming first, Akshaan Gupta from Air Force School secured second spot whereas Arnav Raina from Heritage School came third.
In class 4th to 6th --- Juicy Sharma and Punnya Dutta shared first position, Mrinal from Heritage School second and Nancy Bavoria from Shangrilla Public School stood third.
In class 7th and 8th-- Muskaan Koul from Air Force School first, Prerna Bhat from Shangrilla Public School second and Chandsi Khar from Abhay Higher Secondary School third.
Consolation prizes in each category were also presented.
  Share This News with Your Friends on Social Network  
 
  Comment on this Story  
 
 
top stories of the day
 
 
 
 
Early Times Android App
STOCK UPDATE
  
BSE Sensex
NSE Nifty
 
CRICKET UPDATE
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
Home About Us Top Stories Local News National News Sports News Opinion Editorial ET Cetra Advertise with Us ET E-paper
 
 
J&K RELATED WEBSITES
J&K Govt. Official website
Jammu Kashmir Tourism
JKTDC
Mata Vaishnodevi Shrine Board
Shri Amarnath Ji Shrine Board
Shri Shiv Khori Shrine Board
UTILITY
Train Enquiry
IRCTC
Matavaishnodevi
BSNL
Jammu Kashmir Bank
State Bank of India
PUBLIC INTEREST
Passport Department
Income Tax Department
JK CAMPA
JK GAD
IT Education
Web Site Design Services
EDUCATION
Jammu University
Jammu University Results
JKBOSE
Kashmir University
IGNOU Jammu Center
SMVDU